Honors, Memberships and Affiliations

American Bar Association

Member (1983 - present)

ABA Center for Racial & Ethnic Diversity
  • Member, by presidential appointment (2016 - 2017)

ABA Day Planning Committee

  • Member, by presidential appointment (2012 - present)

House of Delegates

  • State Delegate-Elect (2015 - present)
  • State Bar Delegate (2006 - present)
  • Member, Resolution and Impact Review Committee (2016 - present)
  • Member, House Committee on Delegate Involvement (2010 - present)

Judicial Division

  • Lawyers Conference
  • Member (2016 - present)
  • Member, Special Master Committee (2016 - present)
  • Member, Black Letter Working Group (2017 - present)
  • Chair, Policy Subgroup (2017 - present)

Section of Business Law

  • Immediate Past Chair (2017 - present)
  • Chair (2016 - 2017)
  • Chair-Elect (2015 - 2016)
  • Vice Chair (2014 - present)
  • Secretary (2013 - 2014)

Advance IV - Membership Team

  • Member (2012 - 2013)

Audit Response Committee

  • Member (2011 - present)
Business and Corporate Litigation Committee
  • Chair (2010 - 2013)
  • Co-Vice Chair (2008 - 2010)
  • Co-Chair, Programs (2005-2007)
  • Chair, Indemnification and Insurance Subcommittee (1997-2005)
  • Vice Chair, Indemnification and Insurance Subcommittee (1995-1996)
Corporate Documents and Process Committee
  • Member (2008 - present)
Corporate Governance Committee
  • Member (2011 - present)
Corporate Laws Committee
  • Member (2017 - present)(by invitation)
Director and Officer Liability Committee
  • Member (2007 - present)
  • Chair, Indemnification Subcommittee (2011 - 2013)
  • Member, Model Indemnification Agreement Working Group (2007 - 2012)

Dispute Resolution Committee

  • Member (2011 - present)

Federal Regulation of Securities Committee

  • Member (2011 - present)

Mergers and Acquisition Committee

  • Member (2011 - present)

Publications Board

  • Vice-Chair (2012 - 2013)
  • Member (2008 - 2013)

Section Nominations

  • For Appointment to the ABA Standing Committee on Membership
  • For Appointment to the ABA Standing Committee on the Federal Judiciary (2012)
  • For Appointment to the ABA Standing Committee on Publishing Oversight (2009)
  • For Appointment to the ABA Standing Committee on Professionalism(2004)

Working Group Regarding Proposed Changes to the ABA Model Code of Judicial Conduct

  • Chair (2005-2007)

Working Group for the Preparation of ABA Model

Business and Supplier Policies on Labor Trafficking and Child Labor
  • Co-Chair (2012 - present)
Section of Litigation
  • Corporate Counsel Committee (2006 - present)
American Bar Foundation
  • Fellow (2009 - present)
  • State Chair (2011 - present)
American College of Business Court Judges
  • Honorary Member (2012 - present)
American Counsel Association
  • Member (2010 - present)
  • Director (2012 - present)
American Inns of Court
  • Member, Richard S. Rodney Inn of Court (2002 - present)
  • Member, Executive Committee (2006-2008, 2010 - 2017)
  • Group Leader (2004-2008)
American Judicature Society
  • Member (1983 - present)
  • Past President (2012 - present)
  • Immediate Past President (2011 - 2012)
  • President (2010 - 2011)
  • President-Elect (2009 - 2010)
  • Director (2003 - present)
  • Treasurer (2008-2009)
  • Vice President (2006-2008)
  • Chair, National Advisory Council (2005-2007)
  • Chair, Strategic Planning and Implementation Committee (2005 - 2010)
  • Chair, Advisory Committee to the Elmo B. Hunter Citizens Center for Judicial Selection (2003-2005)
  • Member, Amicus Committee (2003-2005)
  • Member, National Jury Center Advisory Committee (2003-2005)
  • Member, Substantive Programming Committee (2003 - 2010)
  • Member, Team Representing Delaware at National Conference on Pro Se
  • Litigation (Scottsdale, AZ Nov. 18-21, 1999)
Delaware Law Related Education Center, Inc.
  • Director (2006 - 2011)

Delaware State Bar Association

  • Member (1982 to present)
  • State Bar Delegate to the American Bar Association (2006 - present)
  • Co-chair, Committee on Consumer Debt Actions in the Court of Common Pleas (2011 - present)
  • Vice-Chair, ADR Section (2015 - present)
  • Immediate Past President (2002-2003)
  • President (2001-2002)
  • President-Elect (2000-2001)
  • Vice President At Large (1999-2000)
  • Vice President, New Castle County (1997-1999)
  • Secretary (1996-1997)
  • Member, Executive Committee (2 years appointed, 8 years as an officer of the Association)
  • Assistant Secretary (1995-1996)
  • Member, Council of the Corporate Counsel Section (1995 - present)
  • Member, Corporation Law Section (1983 - present)
  • Member, Special Committee of the Corporation Law Section (2003-2007)
  • Chair, Pro Se Litigation Assistance Committee (1996-2000; 2003-2007)
  • Member, Diversity Committee (1995-2007)
  • Chair, Program Committee (1989-1993)
  • Member of the Editorial Board, The Delaware Bar In The Twentieth Century (1994)
  • Member of the Editorial Board, The Delaware Constitution of 1897 -- The First 100 Years (1997)
  • Member of the Editorial Board, Delaware Supreme Court Golden Anniversary (2001)
  • Vice Chair, Committee on the Provision of Legal Services to Low Income People of Delaware (1994-1995)
  • Member, Redding Fellows Subcommittee of the Diversity Committee (1994-1996)
Delaware Supreme Court
  • Member, Board of Bar Examiners (2006 - 2012)
  • Member, Delivery of Criminal Justice Policy Committee (2001-2002)
  • Member, Rules Advisory Committee (1984-1987)
  • Member, Delaware Appellate Handbook Subcommittee of the Rules Advisory Committee (1983-1990)
Delaware Volunteer Legal Services, Inc.
  • Volunteer pro bono attorney (2009 - present)
High School Mock Trial Competition
  • Scoring Judge, Delaware Competition (2006 - present)
  • Co-author, “case” for 2008 National Competition (hosted by Delaware)
Federal Bar Association (Delaware Chapter)
  • Member (2007-2008)
International Bar Association
  • Member (1991-1996)
Phi Delta Phi Legal Fraternity
  • Member (1980 - present)
OTHER DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE/OFFICER POSITIONS

Peninsula United Methodist Homes, Inc.

  • Director (2006-2010)
Trustees of Color, Inc.
  • Board of Advisors (2006 - 2011)
The Pilot School, Inc.
  • Trustee (1992-2008)
  • Treasurer (1995-2008)
  • Member, Executive Committee (1995-2008)
HLR Holdings, Inc.
  • Director (1990-1996)
  • Assistant Secretary (1990-1996)
Roche Pharma, Inc.
  • Assistant Secretary (1990-1998)
University & Whist Club of Wilmington
  • Director (1989-1993)
Sigma Chi Fraternity
  • President, Sigma Chi of Colgate, Inc. (alumni corporation) (1985-1989)
BIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES
  • Martindale-Hubbell “AV” Rating
  • The Best Lawyers in America® (Corporate Law, 2007 - present)
  • Delaware Super Lawyers®
  • Top Attorneys in Delaware (Philadelphia Magazine)
  • Who's Who in America
  • Who’s Who in American Law
  • Who’s Who of Emerging Leaders in America
HONORS
  • Profiled in Delaware Beach Life (October 2012), "Making a Case
  • for the Greater Good"
  • “Community Service Award,” Delaware State Bar Association (2007)
  • “President’s Citation,” Delaware State Bar Association (1996)
  • “Certificate of Appreciation,” 1996 Louis L. Redding Fellows (1996)
  • “Leadership Award,” Delaware State Human Relations Commission (1996)
  • “Helping Hand – Diversity in the Legal Community,” Delaware State
  • Conference of The NAACP (1995)
  • “President’s Citation,” Delaware State Bar Association (1993)
  • “President’s Citation,” Delaware State Bar Association (1991)
  • “Grand Consul’s Citation,” Sigma Chi Fraternity (1989)
MEMBERSHIPS
  • Wilmington Country Club
  • Cripple Creek Golf and Country Club
  • Lincoln Club of Delaware
  • University & Whist Club

ACTIVITIES

Aldersgate United Methodist Church
  • Member, Chancel Choir (1970 - present)
  • Member, Worship Commission (2010-2011)
  • Lay Delegate, Peninsula-Delaware Annual Conference (2006 - present)
  • Co-chair, Worship Commission (2006-2008)
  • Lay Leader (2005-2006)
  • Associate Lay Leader (2003-2004)
  • Member, Administrative Board (2003 - present)
  • Member, Staff-Parish Relations Committee (1996-1998)
  • Chair, Religion & Race Commission (1986-1989)
  • Past Member, Administrative Board, Lay Leadership (formerly Nominating)
  • Committee and other committees of the Church
Bayard Middle School
  • Mentor (2013 - 2016)

Boy Scouts of America

  • Eagle Scout
  • Chair, Troop 67 Troop Committee (1982-1985)
  • Member, Executive Board, Del-Mar-Va Council B.S.A. (2017 - present)

Colgate University

  • Class Agent (1992-1995)
Delaware State Human Relations Commission
  • Volunteer Commissioner, by gubernatorial appointments (1987-2011)
  • Member, Executive Committee
  • Member, Legislative Committee (1994 - present)
  • Past Acting Chair and Past Acting Vice Chair
  • Chair, Regulations Committee (1994-1996)
  • Chair, Legislative Committee (1994-1996)
  • Chair, Community Response Committee (1992-1994)
Rotary Club of Wilmington
  • Member (1997 - 2014)
  • Co-Parliamentarian (2006 - 2014)
  • Member, Chaplains Committee (2006-2007)
  • Chair, Rotary Foundation Committee (2005-2006)
  • Vice Chair, Rotary Foundation Committee (2004-2005)
  • Chair, Vocational Service Committee (2003-2004)
  • Director (2000-2002)
  • Vice Chair, Vocational Service Committee (1999-2000; 2002-2003)
  • Chair, Scholarship Committee (1998-1999)
  • Chair, Fellowship Committee (1997-1998)
Stubbs Elementary School, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Mentor (2010-2013)

United Way of Delaware

  • Chair, Tocqueville Society (2011-2013)
  • Chair, Legal Sector (2010-2011)

Washington and Lee University School of Law

  • Class Agent (2013 - present)

Wilmington Ethics Commission

  • Chair (2017 - present)
Wilmington Friends School, Wilmington, Delaware
  • Member, “Friends Forward” Capital Campaign Committee (2003-2005)
  • Member, “250th Celebration” Capital Campaign Committee (1998-1999)